By registering to use Academy for Chief Executives Ltd site, www.chiefexecutive.com, the user has agreed to allow Academy for Chief Executives Ltd to store, process, display and deal with their personal information to facilitate the use of the Site and for the purposes of administration, analysis and marketing, not limited to the use of the www.chiefexecutive.com Site.

www.chiefexecutive.com may place certain information automatically onto a user’s hard drive when a user views the www.chiefexecutive.com Site (known as a “Cookie”). Cookies are used to help Academy for Chief Executives Ltd provide and improve its services to the registered user. A user can configure the Internet browser to reject a Cookie. Further information about this can be found in the Internet browser software instructions or help screen.

Academy for Chief Executives Ltd may provide hyperlinks to other websites outside the www.chiefexecutive.com Site. Use of websites outside Academy for Chief Executives Ltd’s Site will not be governed by these Conditions. The user is responsible for checking the other websites and any privacy policies that may govern those websites to find out how their data will be treated by the operators of those websites.

The Data Protection Act
We are registered to process personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998. Under the terms of the Act, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you.

Right to request information
You have the right to request a copy of any personal data held by Academy for Chief Executives Ltd at any time, in order to check its accuracy. If you wish to do this, please write (explaining that your interest is in personal data maintained by Academy for Chief Executives Ltd) to:

Company Secretary, Devonshire House, 1 Devonshire Street, London W1W 5DR

The use of cookies

A cookie is a small data file that a web site transfers to a user’s hard disk when they visit particular web sites. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID that a site requires in order for you to log-in to an account (for example). The only personal information a cookie can contain is that which a user willingly supplies. A cookie cannot read data off a hard disk or read cookie files created by other web sites. We only use cookies as a means of storing information you have provided via our website, such as the information you enter into our enquiry and download registration forms.

Web site statistics

Every computer connected to the Internet is allocated an IP Address (e.g. 123.162.24.128). When a visitor requests to view a page on this (or any) web site, the web server automatically logs the request. This information reveals nothing personal about you and very little information is actually logged. Typically this information includes the following data:

  • Your IP address (e.g. 123.162.24.128)
  • The web address of the site you came from (e.g. Google, Yahoo etc.)
  • The Operating System that you are using (e.g. Windows XP or Mac OS X)
  • The web browser you are using (e.g. Internet Explorer 7.0, Firefox, Safari etc)

There is nothing special about this information, and the practice of logging this data is standard practice on the Internet today. We simply analyse this data so we can ensure maximum compatibility for the various Web Browsers and Operating Systems that visitors use whilst browsing our site.

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page so that you are always aware of the information that we collect and how we use it.