Privacy Policy

  1. Collection and processing of Data

Personal data is Data about you that is personally identifiable like your name, address, e-mail address, or phone number, and that is not otherwise publicly available.

By registering to use the Academy website, www.chiefexecutive.com, the you have agreed to allow the Academy to store, process, display and deal with your personal information to facilitate the use of the Site and for the purposes of administration, analysis and direct marketing, not limited to the use of the www.chiefexecutive.com Site. The Academy also reserve the right to further identify and contact you using third party social networks.

After you first request information from the Academy, book to attend an Academy event, provide us with your business card at an Academy event, purchase any other Academy services, or become an Academy member, we will collect other Data.

The Academy may have purchased a license to use your Data for professionally relevant direct marketing from a third party.

The legal basis for processing your data is ‘contract’ while you are a member or supplier; and ‘legitimate interest’ if you are not an active member or supplier, because the Academy benefits commercially from active members and would like you to become a member.

The Academy does not use your data for any automated decision making or profiling.

The Academy will keep your data for as long as the Academy believes it is accurate and up to date.

  1. Disclosure of information

The Academy’s use of your Data for any of the purposes disclosed in this Policy, or any other purposes disclosed in any separate communication, may involve the Academy sharing it with third party suppliers such as contractors, agents or professional advisers appointed by the Academy to assist the Academy in providing Academy services, facilities and products.

These may include entities located in countries outside the European Economic area (currently the European Union and Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway), who will be required to comply with our strict privacy requirements, and to demonstrate that they follow best practice guidelines for data protection.

In no other case, unless obliged to do so by law, will the Academy sell, rent, lease or otherwise share your Data with third parties, unless you have provided your specific, positive and unambiguous consent.

  1. What we use your data for

Data about you provided to the Academy will be used for the purposes described at the time of collection. It may also be used for the other purposes described in this Policy. For instance, Data will be used by the Academy to record www.chiefexecutive.com usage patterns and your use of the Academy’s other services, goods and facilities, thus helping us to administer these effectively and provide the highest possible level of service. It also helps us better understand your needs and interests.

If you are an Academy member your Data may be used to send you, by post or by email, any Academy publications made available to Academy members including regular monthly newsletters and updates on regional events and activities.

If you are not an Academy member, your Data may be used to send you regular updates about the latest information, events and services available from the Academy, by post or by email.

Data may also be used to send Academy members and non-members promotional communications as described in the ’Promotional Communications’

  1. Photo and Video Disclaimer

Images may be captured during events organised and/or hosted by the Academy using film photography, digital photography, video or other mediums. The Academy reserves the right to use the images captured in any brochures, booklets, videos, websites or other media and publicity material produced by the Academy. Unless express objections are received individuals attending an event are deemed to have given their consent by attending or remaining at the event.

  1. Promotional communications

Unless you have previously opted out of receiving such communications your Data will be used by the Academy for marketing, advertising and promotions (’Promotions’). These Promotions may advertise Academy events and other Academy services, goods and facilities, some of which are offered to you in partnership with specially selected partners of the Academy. Because of this, Data may be shared with them solely for the purpose of informing you of such Academy events, services, goods and facilities.

Other Promotional communications may also invite you to participate in surveys or prize events sponsored by third parties. These third parties will have been specially selected by the Academy and third party Promotions will not result in your Data coming into the third party’s possession unless you give separate consent to this occurring, for example if you participate in a survey or prize draw or subsequently place an order with the third party. In that event please check notices supplied by that third party for information as to how they will make use of your Data.

Promotional communications may be made by post or by email.

  1. Opting out

You may at any time opt out of any future Academy communication, digital or non-digital, Promotional or non-Promotional. If you wish to opt out of receiving postal communications, please contact the Academy (contact details below). If you wish to opt out of email communications, please use the ‘Unsubscribe’ link provided and follow the instructions. Alternatively, you can email chairman@chiefexecutive.com.

The Academy will retain your Data to know not to contact you again in the future.

  1. Surveys

The Academy may from time to time invite you to participate in surveys. This may occur online or using other communication channels. Anonymity of individual respondents and protection of personal details will be maintained except where you have expressly granted permission to the contrary. Information gathered through surveys will be researched and compiled on an aggregated basis and results may be published on chiefexecutive.com or elsewhere. Such results will not identify you. The information will be used to help us formulate our policy positions and to monitor or improve chiefexecutive.com and Academy products and services.

  1. The Data Protection Act

We are registered to process personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998. Under the terms of the Act, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you.

  1. Security

The Academy places great importance on the security of all Data associated with our members, suppliers, registered users of chiefexecutive.com and other contacts. We have security measures in place to protect against loss, misuse or alteration of Data under our control.

Unfortunately, no transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot warrant the absolute security of any Data you transmit to us. You are responsible for maintaining the security of your passwords in your possession and/or any account information in your control.

We limit access to personal information about you to staff who we believe reasonably need to use that information to provide services to you or to do their jobs.

We take all reasonable precautions to keep your personal information secure and we have put in place physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect personal information about you.

  1. Maintaining the information we hold about you

The Academy aims to keep the Data it holds about you accurate and up to date. As a member if at any time, you want to verify, update or amend any Data we hold about you or if you become aware of possible errors or inaccuracies in that Data, please visit https://members.chiefexecutive.com you are able to view and amend your details online (you will need to be logged in using your username and password). alternatively contact the Academy (contact details are below).

If you wish to opt out of further use of your Data for any purpose, please refer to ‘Opting Out.’ (section 6)

  1. Right to request information and contact details

You have the right to request a copy of any personal data held by Academy for Chief Executives Ltd at any time, to check its accuracy. If you wish to do this, please write (explaining that your interest is in personal data maintained by Academy for Chief Executives Ltd) to: Company Secretary, 2a The Quadrant, Upper High Street, Epsom, Surrey, KT17 4RH

Cookies

www.chiefexecutive.com may place certain information automatically onto a user’s hard drive when a user views the www.chiefexecutive.com Site (known as a “Cookie”). Cookies are used to help Academy for Chief Executives Ltd provide and improve its services to the registered user. A user can configure the Internet browser to reject a Cookie. Further information about this can be found in the Internet browser software instructions or help screen.

Academy for Chief Executives Ltd may provide hyperlinks to other websites outside the www.chiefexecutive.com Site. Use of websites outside Academy for Chief Executives Ltd’s Site will not be governed by these Conditions. The user is responsible for checking the other websites and any privacy policies that may govern those websites to find out how their data will be treated by the operators of those websites.

We currently use Google Analytics to measure and analyse visitor information related to our web site. For that purpose, your IP address, Internet traffic data and data on your browser type and PC are collected. We will not use any of this data to identify you personally, it is used only to monitor and improve chiefexecutive.com.

Changes to this privacy policy

Due to changes in legislation and best practice or enhancements to functionality and content on our Sites, the Academy may update this policy and accordingly you should check here from time to time.

This policy was last updated on 16/08/2017